Compare · Updated October 25, 2026

Torchrunner vs Xero

Xero is online accounting software for small businesses, priced per organization with no per-user fees. Torchrunner keeps a solo operator's own books (invoicing through your Stripe account, bank feeds, time tracking) on the same record as clients and projects. Keep Xero for full accounting; use Torchrunner to run your own practice and its client work.

What does each one do?

Xero

Xero is online accounting software for small businesses. US plans are Early, Growing and Established, priced per month with no per-user license fees [1]. Early includes 20 invoices and 5 bills; Established adds multi-currency [1]. Xero lists more than 1,000 app integrations [1].

Torchrunner

Torchrunner is one app for solo operators and small teams who do client work. Leads, contacts, companies and engagements sit on one record with the inbox (unlimited Gmail and Outlook accounts, plus Slack, WhatsApp, SMS, LinkedIn and Telegram), a business phone line, calendar and booking pages, projects and tasks, documents and notes, and your own books.

Archie and nine specialists do the work across those modules. Runners are automations that start on a real event and log every step. Anything that leaves the business, moves money or deletes data waits for a person's yes unless you choose otherwise.

Where do they overlap?

Overlap

Both handle invoicing, bank feeds and expenses for your own business.

Xero is a full accounting system. Torchrunner's books are built for a consultant living on engagements: invoices, time and bank feeds tie to the client and the engagement. Torchrunner is not trying to match every Xero feature.

What does Torchrunner replace, and what does it connect to?

Replaces

Your own practice's books, if you want: invoices through your own Stripe account, bank feeds and time tracking. Many people keep both.

Connects to

Your clients' accounting connects and shows up next to their work; Xero files connect the same way as QuickBooks Online.

How does pricing compare?

Prices at a glance

Xero's offer applies to base plan fees for a new US customer's first organization [1]. Torchrunner's price covers the whole practice (CRM, inbox, phone, projects, documents) as well as your own books.

Xero figures from Xero's own pricing page, checked October 25, 2026. Torchrunner: month to month, access by application.
Xero (US) [1]Torchrunner
Early$27 a month; 20 invoices, 5 billsOne plan: $199 a month with 1 seat and 1 engagement
Growing$59 a monthExtra seat $79 a month
Established$97 a month; multi-currencyExtra engagement $99 a month
UsersNo per-user license feesViewers and client portal users $0
Offer shown90% off for the first 6 months for new US customers, through November 2, 2026None

Who should pick which?

Pick Xero if

You need full accounting, multi-currency, or an accountant who works in Xero.

Pick Torchrunner if

Your own books are mostly invoices, time and bank feeds tied to client engagements, and you want them next to the client's email, projects and documents.

Switching: what moves over?

Moving in

Your practice's customers and open invoices move over during setup, and you connect your Stripe account and bank feeds.

Implementation, including setup and data migration, is done by AtPace, our implementation partner, and priced by AtPace. Once you are in, your data stays yours: export your records as a ZIP at any time, or schedule backups to your own SharePoint, OneDrive, Google Drive or Dropbox.

FAQ

Questions

Does Torchrunner replace Xero?

For your own practice's books, it can. For full accounting, keep Xero. Many operators keep both.

How much is Xero compared with Torchrunner?

Xero's US plans are $27, $59 and $97 a month, with a 90% off offer for 6 months for new US customers through November 2, 2026. Torchrunner is $199 a month with 1 seat and 1 engagement and covers the whole practice.

Can my clients' Xero connect to Torchrunner?

Yes. Clients' accounting connects and shows up next to their work.

Does Torchrunner do multi-currency?

Not stated for Torchrunner's books today. If you need multi-currency accounting, keep a full accounting system.

Sources

Sources, checked October 25, 2026

Where the figures come from

Every Xero price, limit and feature above comes from Xero's own pages, opened on October 25, 2026. Vendors change prices often; check the source before you buy. Where a page did not say, we left the fact out.

About the names

Xero is a trademark of Xero Limited. Other product names belong to their owners. Torchrunner is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Xero.

Related

See Torchrunner on your own business

$199 a month with 1 seat and 1 engagement, month to month. Access is by application.